2021-2022 Athletic Awards

.

Softball - Jr. Varsity  

Best Offensive Player:  
Neely Jordan

Best Defensive Player:  
Izzy Hodges

JV Pitchers of the Year:  
Madeline Carroll & Kylee Nix

Athletic Awards

Varsity Softball

5A 1st Team All-Conference Awards
  Madeline Mattox
  Addison Weems
  Jimee Brooke Garrett

 

Batting Title Award:
Addison Weems

 

RBI Title Award:
Anna Grace Rice

 

Defensive Player of the Year:
Madeline Mattox

 

Lady Mustang Leadership Awards:
Madeline Mattox & Holly Whitfield

 

MAIS All Star:
Madeline Mattox

 

Athletic Awards
Athletic Awards

Cross Country - Girls & Boys  

Best Jr. High Girl Runner:
Mary Laine Dyksterhouse

Best Jr. High Boy Runner:
Strain Howard

Best High School Girl Runner:
Liya Wilson

Best High School Boy Runner:
Merrick Coleman

Senior Appreciation Awards
Liya Wilson
William Lan
Noah Lary
Gabe Wilson
Christopher Winter

Athletic Awards

Soccer - Jr. Varsity Girls

Best Offense: Jimena Villasana

Best Defense: Macy Lamb

Most Improved: Leah Pillow

Thoroughbred Award:
Jane Kimmel Buford

Athletic Awards

Soccer - Varsity Girls

5A 1st Team All-Conference:
Sarah Presley Howard
Madison Barlow
Kaley Harden
Georgia Caroline Self
Lillian Harvey
Madeline Mattox

5A 2nd Team All-Conference:
Avery Howard
Elise Howard
Lola Ricketts
Holly Whitfield
Addison Weems

Best Offensive Player:
Sarah Presley Howard & Madison Barlow

Best Defensive Player:  Kaley Harden

Team Captains:  
Madeline Mattox & Lillian Harvey

Most Improved: Lola Ricketts

Bobo Champion Award:
Georgia Caroline Self

MAIS All Stars:
Madeline Mattox
Lillian Harvey
Kaley Harden
Sarah Presley Howard
Madison Barlow

MAIS Soccer All Star Game
MVP of their teams:
Lillian Harvey and Kaley Harden

MAIS 5A DII State Champions:
PA 2021 Varsity Girls Soccer Team

MAIS Girls Soccer D II Coach of the Year:
Coach Mary Clare Brock

Athletic AwardsAthletic AwardsAthletic Awards

Middle School Volleyball Team

Team Captain: Millie Smith

Team Captain: Sarah Kathryn Smith
Athletic Awards

Junior Varsity Volleyball Team

Team Captain:
Mary Evelyn Pittman

Best Offensive Player:
Faith Mooneyham

Best Defensive Player:
Micah Osborn

Hustle Award:
Melanie Camarena

Mustang Award: Briuna Pirtle

Most Improved: Kayla Zuniga

Athletic Awards

Varsity Volleyball Team

Best Offensive Player: Ella Wallace  

Best Defensive Player: Avery Hodges

Hustle Award: Yasmin Martinez

Mustang Award: Ava Scott

Most Improved: Caroline Chaney

Most Valuable Player: Brooke Kimmel

All MAIS Volleyball Team:
Brooke Kimmel & Ella Wallace

Athletic Awards

7th Grade Football Team

Offensive 7th Grade Captain:
Tate McLellan

Defensive 7th Grade Captain:
Braden Goss

Athletic Awards

Jr. High Football Team

Offensive Captain: Drake Alderman

Offensive Skill: Chamberlain McClain

Offensive Lineman: Harper Hodges

Defensive Captain: Elliott Flowers

Defensive Skill: Davis Swain

Defensive Lineman: Jack Kirk

Coach’s Award: Brantley Counts

Special Teams: Ruben Martinez

Athletic Awards

Varsity Football Team

5A 1st Team All-Conference:
Nelson Hodges: Offense
Brock Makamson: Offense
Britt Reichle: Defense
Hayes Bennett: Special Teams

 

5A 2nd Team All-Conference:
Walker Wood: Defense
John Heston Powers: Defense
Dayne Sanford: Offense
Lawson Steed: Offense
JC Garrard: Offense
Drew Lamb: Offense
Hayden Pillow: Offense

 

Honorable Mention:
Wilkes Meek: Offense
Juan Carlos Hernandez: Special Teams
John Houston Ferguson: Defense
Sumner Tackett: Offense

 

Senior Dedication Award: Josh Collins

 

MAIS All Stars:
Nelson Hodges
Britt Reichle

 

Defensive MVP of the MAIS All Star Game:
Nelson Hodges

 

All MAIS 2021 Football Team:
Nelson Hodges

 

 

 

 

Athletic Awards
Athletic Awards
Athletic Awards
Athletic Awards
Athletic Awards
Athletic Awards

7th Grade Girls Basketball Team

7th Grade Girls Team Captains: 
Annie Powers & Madeline Carroll

Athletic Awards

8th Grade Girls Basketball Team

8th Grade Girls Basketball Team Captains:  Jane Kimmel Buford & Izzy Hodges

Athletic Awards

7th Grade Boys Basketball Team

7th Grade Boys Team Captains: 
Carson Jenkins & Tate McLellan

 

Athletic Awards

8th Grade Boys Basketball Team

8th Grade Team Captains:
Wynn Hardin & Clayton Goss

Athletic Awards

Jr. High Girls Basketball Team

Jr. High Team Captains:
Ella Wallace & Alaina Hodo

Most Improved: Jimee Brooke Garrett

Miss Hustle: Landry McCool

Miss Basketball: Addison Weems

Thoroughbred Award: Ella Wallace

Most Valuable Player: Alaina Hodo

MAIS Jr. High North 5A Champions! 

Athletic Awards

Jr. High Boys Basketball Team

Most Improved: Jack McLellan

Hustle Award: Davis Swain

Most Valuable Player: Jack Kirk

Pullen Avant Award: Ruben Martinez

Athletic Awards

Varsity Basketball Girls Team

Team Captains: Madeline Mattox & Sarah Presley Howard

Most Improved: Lola Harris

Miss Hustle: Elise Howard

Most Talented Player: Avery Howard

Miss Basketball:
Georgia Caroline Self

Thoroughbred:
Sarah Presley Howard

Most Valuable Player: Madeline Mattox

5A All Conference 1st Team:
Madeline Mattox
Sarah Presley Howard
Georgia Caroline Self
Avery Howard
Elise Howard

5A District I Player of the Year: 
Madeline Mattox

MAIS All Stars:
Madeline Mattox
Sarah Presley Howard
Georgia Caroline Self

MVP of the MAIS All-Star Game: 
Sarah Presley Howard

ALL MAIS Basketball Team: Madeline Mattox

5A District I Champions and 5A North State Champions:
PA Lady Mustangs Basketball Team 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athletic AwardsAthletic Awards
Athletic Awards
Athletic AwardsAthletic AwardsAthletic Awards

Jr. Varsity Boys Basketball Team

Most Improved: Jack McLellan
 
Hustle Award: Davis Swain
 
Most Valuable Player: Jack Kirk
 
Pullen Avant Award: Ruben Martinez
Athletic Awards

Varsity Boys Basketball Team

5A  1st Team All-Conference
Nelson Hodges
Cameron Lee
John Heston Powers

5A  2nd Team All-Conference
Drew Lamb
Britt Reichle

Most Improved:
John Heston Powers & Preston Blaylock

Hustle Award: Jacob Lawes

Mustang Award: Britt Reichle

Most Valuable Players:
Nelson Hodges & Cameron Lee  

Athletic Awards

Athletic AwardsAthletic Awards

Jr. Varsity Boys Soccer Team

Most Versatile: Walker Saia

Most Improved: Strain Howard

Team Captain: Parker Harrison

Mustang Award: William Mills

Hustle Award: Tripp Smith

Mr. Soccer Award: Wes Griswold

Best Goalkeeper: Sam Pittman

Best Midfielder: Landon Shackleford

Best Offense: Graham Howard

Best Defense: Walker Goldberg

Most Valuable Player: Carter Huddleston

Athletic Awards

Varsity Boys Soccer Team

5A All-Conference 1st Team:
Lawson Harvey
Kevin Hernandez

5A All-Conference 2nd Team:
William Brown
Serafin Simon III

Most Improved: Hunter Barry

Most Versatile: Ruben Martinez

Team Captain: Koby Van

Mustang Award: Serafin Simon III

Hustle Award: Preston Blaylock

Mr. Soccer Award: William Brown

Best Goalkeeper: Mize Fleming

Best Midfielder: Jeb Osborn

Best Offense: Kevin Hernandez

Best Defense: Juan Carlos Hernandez

Most Valuable Player : Lawson Harvey

MAIS All Star: Juan Carlos Hernandez

Athletic AwardsAthletic Awards

Archery Team

Middle School Most Improved Award: Charlie Kimmel

Most Improved High School Award:
Bailey Overstreet

Middle School MVPs:
Wyatt Saia & Story Jacobson

High School MVPs:
Emma Hodges & Owen Hodges

Academic Archer Awards:
Luke Hyde
Khyra Ware
Emma Hodges
Owen Hodges
Carter Nunley
Hartley Kittle

AIMS Top 100 North Qualifier:
Graham Howard

Athletic AwardsAthletic AwardsAthletic Awards

Golf Team

Most Improved: Andrew Brock

Team Spirit Award: Jacob Lawes

Cissye Gallagher Award:
Rachel Singleton

Ron Perry Award:
Bradley Lovelady

Athletic Awards

Jr. High Girls Track Team

Jr. High Best of Track: Addison Weems

Jr. High Best of Field: Alanna Hodo

Jr. High Thoroughbred Awards: Emma Beckwith, Riley Coleman, Mere Austin Wilkey, Mary Laine Dyksterhouse

Jr. High Mustang Award: Leah Pillow

MAIS 5A District I Champions: PA Jr. High Girls Track Team

Athletic Awards

Varsity Girls Track Team

High School Best of Track:
Madison Barlow

Best of Field: Avery Howard

Thoroughbred Award: Allie Beck

Mustang Award: Kaley Harden

Senior Awards: Madison Barlow and Kaley Harden

MAIS 5A District 1 Champions and the 5A North State Champions:
PA Varsity Girls Track Team

 

Athletic Awards

 Jr. High Boys Track Team  

Best of Track: Ruben Martinez

Best of Field: Hunter Barry

Thoroughbred: Hayes Brown

Mustang Award:  Kevin Hernandez

Athletic Awards

Varsity Boys Track Team

High School Best of Track:
Merrick Coleman

Best of Field: John Heston Powers

Thoroughbred Award: Charlie Robbins

Mustang Award: Jacob Lawes

Senior Awards:
Nelson Hodges and Jacob Lawes

Athletic Awards

7th & 8th Grade Baseball Team

Team Captain: Bennett Barnes

Team Captain: Charlie Dunn

Athletic Awards

Jr. Varsity Baseball Team

Best Offensive Player:
Chamberlain McClain

Best Defensive Player:
Elliott Flowers

JV Pitcher of the Year:
Jack Kirk

Athletic Awards

Varsity Baseball Team

Batting Title Award: JC Garrard

RBI Award: Dayne Sanford

Home Run Title: Dayne Sanford

Pitcher of the Year: Drew Lamb

Defensive Player of the Year: Nelson Hodges

Mustang Leadership Award:
Britt Reichle

5A  All-Conference:
Dayne Sanford
JC Garrard
Drew Lamb  

Athletic Awards

Boys and Girls B-Team Tennis

B-Team Most Improved Girl:
Anna Claire Swayze

B-Team Most Improved Boy:
Anderson Chaney

Athletic Awards

Boys and Girls A-Team Tennis

Most Improved Girl: Madeline Carroll

Most Improved Boy: Hayes Brown

Thoroughbred Girl: Izzy Hodges

Thoroughbred Boys:
Sumner Tackett & William Brown

Team Captains Girls:
Dia Chawla & Avery McDaniel

Team Captain Boy: Noah Lary

Most Valuable Girl: Dia Chawla

Most Valuable Boy: Noah Lary

MAIS 5A District I #1 Singles Champion:
Dia Chawla

Athletic Awards

Jr. High Dance Team

9th Grade Dancers

Madison Jones
Sara Crawford Logan, Captain
Josie Harris
Ann Carol Gnemi
Briuna Pirtle
Mary Evelyn Pittman
Rhodes Strawbridge
Nora Walker
Alaina Wier

MAIS Spirit Competition: Runner-Up 5A Pom Division

Varsity Dance Team

Senior Dancers

Dia Chawla, Captain
Neely Dodd
Liya Wilson

MAIS All Star Dancer:  Neely Dodd

MAIS Spirit Competition: 5A Kick Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jr. High Cheer

Anna Claire Swayze
Annie Powers
Ansley Hammons
Izzy Hodges
Ann Rogers Crowder
Jane Kimmel Buford
Macy Lamb
Sara Michael Lary
Kylee Nix
Ainsley Melton
Britton Staples
Camryn Joiner
Cate Lovelady
Mimi Easley
Ella Wallace
Kathryn Warren
Maggie Mille, Co-Captain
Isabelle O’Brien, Co-Captain

MAIS Spirit Competition:
1st Place in the 5A Non-Tumbling Division

Varsity Cheer

Amelia Dubard
Lola Harris
Tavi Layne Johnson
Kimsey Lindsey
Libby Marshall
Edi-Ann Mitchell
Millie Moses
Emily Holmes
Carter Kittle
Brennan Neal
Sarah Frances O’Brien
Kyler Summerville
Rachel Singleton
Avery McDaniel
Virginia Harris
Mary Helen Brown
Kaylee Blaylock
Lola Ricketts. Captain

Thank you, athletes, for your hard work this year for Pillow Academy.   We enjoyed watching you compete and excel in sports.  Seniors we appreciate your years of leadership, hard work and dedication to our school. You will be missed!